Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Integrated Tap Detector (FTAPD)

Fiberdyne Labs Integrated Tap Detector (FTAPD)

Fiberdyne Labs Integrated Tap Detector (FTAPD) series combines an optical coupler, based on NSG’s filter-on-lens technology, with proprietary PIN photodiode to create a single channel optical power monitor. The integrated design reduces the number of parts, minimizes fiber handling and results in a compact footprint, which simplifies assembly of amplifier and WDM monitoring devices. The hermetically sealed InGaAs photo detector has low dark current and a flat and rapid power response across a wide wavelength range.

  • Applications:
  • - EDFA Power Monitoring/Control
  • - DWDM Channel Monitoring
  • - ROADM Monitoring / Control

  • Features:
  • - Low Insertion Loss
  • - Low Wavelength Dependent Loss
  • - Excellent Thermal Stability
  • - Broad Wavelength Range
  • - Low Dark Current
  • - Telcordia GR-468-CORE Compliant

 

Tap Ratio Unit 0.5% 1% 2% 3% 5% 10%
Wavelength Rangenm1520~1570
Insertion LossdB <0.5 <0.5 <0.5 <0.5 <0.6 <0.8
Wavelength FlatnessdB<0.1
Temperature Dependent LossdB<0.15
Polarization Dependent LossdB<0.05
Optical Return LossdB>50
PD Bias Voltage, VRV5
Maximum Optical Power HandlingdBm 26 23 20 18 16 13
Responsivity Max mA/W 8.515264064145
Min mA/W 4816264070
Wavelength Dependent ResponsivitydB<0.3
Temperature Dependent ResponsivitydB<0.2
Polarization Dependent ResponsivitydB<0.1
Operating Temperature °C0~+75
Storage Temperature °C-40~+85
Dark Current nA<0.5 (@RT), <5(Top)
PD Cut-Off Frequency, RL=50W, -3dB MHz300 (Typical)
Linearity %+/-10
Fiber Type -SMF-28e or equivalent
Fiber Length m> 1
Package Size mm5.5 x 24.5
Soldering Temperature °C250 (<10 sec)

 

Ordering Information:

FTAPD - AAA - B - CCC - DD - E

 

FTAPD - Position AAA - Position B - Position CCC - Position DD - Position E
    Ratio -  Wavelength -  Fiber Type -  Fiber Length -  Connector Type
    0.5 = 0.5%
001 = 1%
002 = 2%
003 = 3%
005 = 5%
010 = 10%
  C = C-Band    250 = 250µm Bare Fiber
 900 = 900µm Loose Tube
   05 = 0.5m
 01 = 1m
 1.5 = 1.5m
 YY = Custom
   0 = None
 1 = ST/UPC
 6 = SC/UPC
 7 = FC/UPC
 A = FC/APC
 B = SC/APC
 L = LC/UPC
 N = LC/APC
 Y = Custom

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures fiber optic Coupler/Splitters in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Photonic Components