Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Hybrid WDM Isolator − 980 / 1550nm

Hybrid WDM Isolator − 980 / 1550nm

Fiberdyne Labs FWDIH is a combination of a 980 / 1550nm Wave Division Multiplexer (WDM) and a C-Band 1550nm polarization insensitive optical isolator in a small package.

  • Features:
  • - Wide operating wavelength range
  • - Low Insertion Loss
  • - High channel isolation
  • - Ultra low PDL & PMD
  • - High stability and reliability
  • - Epoxy free on optical path

  • Applications:
  • - Fiber optic amplifier
  • - CATV fiber optic link
  • - WDM system
  • - Fiber optic instrument
  • - Transmitter & fiber laser
  • - Laboratory R & D

 

ParameterSingle StageDual Stage
Signal Operation Wavelength Range (nm)C band1530 ~ 1565
Pump Channel Wavelength Range (nm)960 ~ 990
Isolation (dB) (Overall signal wavelength range @ 23°C, all SOP)≥30≥42
Wavelength Isolation on (dB) (3 to 1) @ 𝞴 signal≥15
Wavelength Isolation on (dB) (1 to 2 or 2 to 1) @ 𝞴 pump≥30
Insertion Loss (Over wavelength range and 0 to
70°C, all SOP) (dB)
Pump Channel≤0.6
Signal Channel≤1.2≤1.3
Temperature Dependent Loss (dB)≤0.25≤0.3
Wavelength Dependent Loss (dB)≤0.4≤0.5
Return Loss≥50
Directivity≥50
PDL≤0.1≤0.2
PMD (ps) (Low PMD Option)≤0.25 (0.05)≤0.05
Power Handling (mW)≥300
Operating Temperature (°C)≥-10~+75
Storage Temperature (°C)-40~+85
Package Dimension (mm)Φ 5.5 x L38
Fiber TypeCorning HI 1060 fiber at common / pump port
Corning SMF-28e fiber at signal port
Above specifications are for devices without connector.
Specifications may change without notice.

 

FWDIH 59 _ _ _ _ _
  Wavelength Stage Configuration Pigtail Type Fiber Length In / Out Connector
  59=1550nm pass
       / 980nm reflect
S=Single Stage
D=Dual Stage
F=Forward pump
B=Backward pump
0=Bare Fiber
1=900µm Loose Tube
1=1m
2=2m
Y=Specify
0=None
1=ST/UPC
6=SC/UPC
7=FC/UPC
A=FC/APC
B=SC/APC
L=LC/UPC
N=LC/APC
Y=Custom

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures fiber optic Coupler/Splitters in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Photonic Components