Fiberdyne Labs Coexistence Wave Division Multiplexing Solutions

Coexistence Wave Division Multiplexing Solutions

 

 

    Fiberdyne Labs introduces its new Coexistence Wave Division Multiplexing Solutions (CoEx WDM) product line for the convergence of multiple xPON solutions including GPON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2, and OTDR. The modules are available in the industry standard LGX® format with SC/APC connectors as well as field modules with pigtails. Fiberdyne offers customized packaging and connector configurations to meet your specific requirements.

Standard Fiberdyne Coexistence Wave Division Multiplexing Solutions (CoEX WDM):
(Click on Link )

 

CoEx Type 1 - GPON and XGS-PON
Part Number COEX Type Description Number of Circuits GPON XGS-PON NG-PON2 OTDR
FWX-CET1000 Type 1 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 1 for GPON and XGS-PON applications, LGX Module Dual Circuit,
SC/APC Connectors (6 Ports)
2 Yes Yes No No
FWX-CET1500 Type 1 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 1 for GPON and XGS-PON applications, 100x80x10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit,
1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
SC/APC Connectors (6 Ports)
2 Yes Yes No No
FWX-CET1510 Type 1 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 1 for GPON and XGS-PON applications, 100x80x10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit,
1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
No Connectors
2 Yes Yes No No

CoEx Type 1 Module Schematic

 

CoEx Type 2 - GPON, XGS-PON, and OTDR
Part Number COEX Type Description Number of Circuits GPON XGS-PON NG-PON2 OTDR
FWX-CET2000 Type 2 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 2 for GPON,
XGS-PON and OTDR applications, LGX Module Dual Circuit,
SC/APC Connectors (8 Ports)
2 Yes Yes No Yes
FWX-CET2500 Type 2 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 2 for GPON,
XGS-PON and OTDR applications, 100x80x10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
SC/APC Connectors (8 Ports)
2 Yes Yes No Yes
FWX-CET2510 Type 2 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 2 for GPON,
XGS-PON and OTDR applications, 100x80x10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
No Connectors
2 Yes Yes No Yes

CoEx Type 2 Module Schematic

 

CoEx Type 3 - GPON, XGS-PON, and NG-PON2
Part Number COEX Type Description Number of Circuits GPON XGS-PON NG-PON2 OTDR
FWX-CET3000 Type 3 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 3 for GPON,
XGS-PON, and NG-PON2 applications, LGX Module Dual Circuit,
SC/APC Connectors (2 Ports)
2 Yes Yes Yes No
FWX-CET3500 Type 3 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 3 for GPON,
XGS-PON, and NG-PON2 applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
SC/APC Connectors (8 Ports)
2 Yes Yes Yes No
FWX-CET3510 Type 3 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 3 for GPON,
XGS-PON, and NG-PON2 applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
No Connectors
2 Yes Yes Yes No

CoEx Type 3 Module Schematic

 

CoEx Type 4 - GPON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2, and OTDR
Part Number COEX Type Description Number of Circuits GPON XGS-PON NG-PON2 OTDR
FWX-CET4000 Type 4 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 4 for GPON,
XGS-PON, NG-PON2, and OTDR applications, LGX Module Dual Circuit, SC/APC Connectors (10 Ports)
2 Yes Yes Yes Yes
FWX-CET4500 Type 4 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 4 for GPON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2, and OTDR applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
SC/APC Connectors (10 Ports)
2 Yes Yes Yes Yes
FWX-CET4510 Type 4 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 4 for GPON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2, and OTDR applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads,
No Connectors
2 Yes Yes Yes Yes

CoEx Type 4 Module Schematic

 

CoEx Type 5 - GPON and NG-PON2
Part Number COEX Type Description Number of Circuits GPON XGS-PON NG-PON2 OTDR
FWX-CET5000 Type 5 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 1 for GPON and NG-PON2 applications, LGX Module Dual Circuit, SC/APC Connectors (6 Ports) 2 Yes No Yes No
FWX-CET5500 Type 5 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 1 for GPON and NG-PON2 applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads, SC/APC Connectors (6 Ports) 2 Yes No Yes No
FWX-CET5510 Type 5 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 1 for GPON and NG-PON2 applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads, No Connectors 2 Yes No Yes No

CoEx Type 5 Module Schematic

 

CoEx Type 6 - GPON, NG-PON2, and OTDR
Part Number COEX Type Description Number of Circuits GPON XGS-PON NG-PON2 OTDR
FWX-CET6000 Type 6 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 2 for GPON, NG-PON2, and OTDR applications, LGX Module Dual Circuit,
SC/APC Connectors (8 Ports)
2 Yes No Yes Yes
FWX-CET6500 Type 6 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 2 for GPON, NG-PON2, and OTDR applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads, SC/APC Connectors (8 Ports) 2 Yes No Yes Yes
FWX-CET6510 Type 6 Fiberdyne CoEx WDM Type 2 for GPON, NG-PON2, and OTDR applications, 100X80X10mm ABS Field Module, Dual Circuit, 1 Meter 2.0mm Leads, No Connectors 2 Yes No Yes Yes

CoEx Type 6 Module Schematic

Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. carries a complete line of CWDM products at our Frankfort, New York, facility.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

An Introduction to Coarse Wave Division Multiplexers (CWDM)