Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Coupler/Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Specifications

Charts
 - PDF Version of web page Technical Data Sheet
 - Coupler/Splitter SM Dual Window Part Number Matrix Technical Data Sheet

Dual Window Coupler Specifications
 Ultra & PremiumStandard
Center Wavelength
1310, 1550
Excess Loss Max. 0.1dB 0.3dB
Bandwidth +/- 40 nm
Specifications Guaranteed +/- 40nm
Device Operational 1260nm - 1620nm.
Polarization Dependent
Loss Max.
0.15dB0.2dB
Directivity 50 dB Min.
Operating Temperature -40C to + 85C

 

Dual Window Ultra Coupler Insertion Loss Values
Part NumberSplit RatioMin. Insertion Loss Max. Insertion Loss
FDC-XXX-050-XXX50/502.92/2.923.30/3.30
FDC-XXX-045-XXX45/553.37/2.523.77/2.88
FDC-XXX-040-XXX40/603.87/2.154.29/2.49
FDC-XXX-035-XXX35/654.44/1.804.89/2.14
FDC-XXX-030-XXX30/705.09/1.495.58/1.81
FDC-XXX-025-XXX25/755.85/1.196.40/1.51
FDC-XXX-020-XXX20/806.78/0.927.41/1.22
FDC-XXX-015-XXX15/857.96/0.668.74/0.96
FDC-XXX-010-XXX10/909.59/0.4110.66/0.71
FDC-XXX-005-XXX05/9512.22/0.1814.18/0.47
FDC-XXX-001-XXX01/9918.24/0.0023.21/0.29

 

Dual Window Premium Coupler Insertion Loss Values
Part Number Split RatioMin. Insertion LossMax. Insertion Loss
FDC-XXX-150-XXX50/502.68/2.683.57/3.57
FDC-XXX-145-XXX45/553.10/2.294.07/3.12
FDC-XXX-140-XXX40/603.57/1.944.64/2.72
FDC-XXX-135-XXX35/654.09/1.615.29/2.35
FDC-XXX-130-XXX30/704.69/1.316.05/2.00
FDC-XXX-125-XXX25/755.38/1.026.98/1.69
FDC-XXX-120-XXX20/806.20/0.768.16/1.39
FDC-XXX-115-XXX15/857.45/0.519.41/1.12
FDC-XXX-110-XXX10/908.86/0.2711.75/0.86
FDC-XXX-105-XXX05/9511.55/0.0415.43/0.61
FDC-XXX-101-XXX01/9918.24/0.0023.21/0.42

 

Dual Window Standard Coupler Insertion Loss Values
Part NumberSplit Ratio Min. Insertion LossMax. Insertion Loss
FDC-XXX-250-XXX50/502.68/2.683.77/3.77
FDC-XXX-245-XXX45/553.10/2.294.27/3.32
FDC-XXX-240-XXX40/603.57/1.944.84/2.92
FDC-XXX-235-XXX35/654.09/1.615.49/2.55
FDC-XXX-230-XXX30/704.69/1.316.25/2.20
FDC-XXX-225-XXX25/755.38/1.027.18/1.89
FDC-XXX-220-XXX20/806.20/0.768.36/1.59
FDC-XXX-215-XXX15/857.45/0.519.61/1.32
FDC-XXX-210-XXX10/908.86/0.2711.95/1.06
FDC-XXX-205-XXX05/9511.55/0.0415.63/0.81
FDC-XXX-201-XXX01/9918.24/0.0023.41/0.62

 

Fiber Optic Couplers Ordering Information
F D C - X X X - X X X - X X X
F D C - 4 5 6 - 7 8 9 - 10 11 12
FDC = Fiberdyne Labs SM Dual Window Couplers

 

4th. Digit Center Wavelength 0 = 1310 / 1550 nm
5th. Digit Ports 1 = 1x2
2 = 2x2
6th. Digit Package 0 = 250µm 0.13" x 2.2"
1 = 900µm 0.13"x 2.2"
Y = Y Cable (1x2, 3mm, 1 meter overall length)
Heavy Duty (H.D.) Case = 4" x 0.6" x 0.3"
2 = H.D. Case w/3mm Legs
3 = H.D. Case w/2mm Legs
4 = H.D. Case w/Outdoor Rated 2mm Legs
B = H.D. Case w/900µm Legs
7th. Digit Grade 0 = Ultra
1 = Premium
2 = Standard
8th. & 9th. Digits Coupling Ratio Specify First Two Digits (in multiples of 5 only)
i.e.    50 = 50/50
         60 = 60/40
10th. Digit Fiber Type 0 = Corning SMF 28e+®
11th. Digit Connector Type 0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
6 = D4
7 = Other (Specify)
8 = Custom Configuration
     (i.e. SC input to SC/APC outputs)
L = LC
N = LC/APC
12th. Digit Overall Length 1 = 1 Meter (0.5 meter input, 0.5 meter output)
2 = 2 Meters (1 meter input, 1 meter output)

Part Number Ordering Example:FDC-011-155-032
This gives you a Fiberdyne Labs Singlemode Dual Window
1310/1550nm wavelength coupler,
1x2, 900um, Premium, 55/45 Coupling Ratio,
Corning SMF 28+®, SC Connectors,
2 Meters overall length
(1 Meter input, 1 Meter output)