Fiberdyne Labs OTDR Launch Cables

Stock Photo. Actual item may vary.

OTDR Launch Cables

 

Introduction
    This box is designed to facilitate fast replacement of pigtail fiber optic cable assemblies which quickly wear out from high usage.

 

Conceptual Usage:
OTDR pulses must traverse a minimum distance before the OTDR can take meaningful measurements. This “pulse suppression” is served by Fiberdyne's OTDR Pulse Suppression box. Insert the Pulse Suppression Box between the OTDR and the subject fiber link. The Pulse Suppression box provides the extra fiber length, required for near-end OTDR measurements, such as insertion loss and reflectance.

 

Features:
  • - Single-mode & Multimode Configurations
  • - Rugged Design
  • - All Connector Types are available
  • - Manufacturer Direct Savings
  • - Custom Applications Available.
  • - Pre-known Splice Points etc.

 

Standard Configurations:
  • - Fiber-management hubs and connector-capture for storage
  • - Pigtailed fiber connections
  • - Corning fiber (typical)
  • - Packaging: Injection-molded, gasket-sealed, carry case
  •       - Rigid molded-in handle
  •       - Snap latches on front
  •       - Full length hinge with stainless-steel hinge pins
  •       - Standard color: black
  •       - Submersion Test Depth: 1 meter
  • - Materials:
  •       - High impact ABS
  •       - Silicone rubber o-ring
  •       - Aluminum internal mounting plate with Nylon fiber management

 

Options:
  • - Single-mode or Multimode configurations
  • - Pulse-suppression length: 500 or 1100 meters
  • - Connectors: SC, ST, FC, LC
  • - Miniature module version with bulkhead adapters is available
  • - Customization is available for special applications

 

Specifications:

 

Part Number Description Buy
Item Description Unit Value
Wavelength, Input/Output
- Multimode
- Singlemode
nm 830-870, 1290-1340,
1260-1360, 1460-1620
Optical Power, Max. mW 300
Temperature - Operating* °C -40 to +75
Temperature - Storage* °C -40 to +85
Weight (typical) kg
(lbs)
0.9
(2.0)
Package Size cm
(inch)
22.4 W x 7.9 D x 3.4 H
(8.8 W x 7.9 D x 3.4 H)

 

Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box
900-000-100 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
ST/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-101 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
FC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-102 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-103 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
FC/APC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-104 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/APC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-105 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-106 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/APC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-200 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
ST/UPC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-201 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
FC/UPC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-202 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/UPC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-203 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
FC/APC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-204 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/APC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-205 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/UPC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
900-000-206 Singlemode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/APC Connectors, 1100 Meters
Call to Order
Custom Configurations Available

 

62.5/125 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box
Part Number Description Buy
960-110-500 62.5/125 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
ST/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
960-770-500 62.5/125 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
FC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
960-660-500 62.5/125 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
960-LL0-500 62.5/125 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
Custom Configurations Available

 

50/125 OM3 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box
Part Number Description Buy
930-660-500 50/125 OM3 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
930-LL0-500 50/125 OM3 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
Custom Configurations Available

 

50/125 OM4 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box
Part Number Description Buy
940-660-500 50/125 OM4 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
SC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
940-LL0-500 50/125 OM4 Multimode Pulse Suppression Box,
LC/UPC Connectors, 500 Meters
Call to Order
Custom Configurations Available

Fiberdyne Labs carries Tools & Test Equipment in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Tools & Test Equipment Listed:

Tools

Test Equipment

Wilcom F-Series Test Equipment: