Fiberdyne Labs Fuse Connect MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Connectors

 

Fuse Connect MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Connectors
    AFL’s FUSEConnect MPO fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors are uniquely designed and feature just six components. With a factory pre-polished ferrule, its innovative field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives and crimping in the field minimizing the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap.

     

    Designed to Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard (FOCIS), Type MPO, FOCIS-5, TIA-604-5-C, AFL’s FUSEConnect MPO performs as an equivalent to the standard factory terminated MPO/MTP® assemblies. Designed to utilize either ribbon or loose tube cable, this connector helps to minimize the complexity involved in the termination of a multi-fiber connection, allowing for a reliable and repeatable termination in field applications.

     

    FUSEConnect MPO is part of the FUSEConnect series splice-on connector which includes the SC, LC, ST and FC that require a fusion splicer and accessories for installations. The AFL FUSEConnect MPO Termination Kit specifically provides all the necessary accessories required for field termination of the FUSEConnect MPO.

 

Features:
  • - Field installable splice-on connector
  • - Only six components
  • - No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • - TIA-568-C.3, IEC-61754-7, and TIA/EIA-604-5 FOCIS 5 Compliant
  • - Field MPO polarity customization
  • - Include 3.0 mm round and optical fiber ribbon flat boots in each pack

 

Applications:
  • - Connectorization in:
        - RF-overlay FTTP networks
        - Cable TV backbone networks
        - Outside plant
        - MDU FTTP Cabling
  • - Connector restoration in the field
  • - Data center installation
  • - Patch cord customization in the field

 

Specifications: PDF File

 

Ordering Information
Model # Description AFL Part Number Fiberdyne Part Number Buy
MPO MM OM2 FUSEConnect,
MPO, MM50,
PC, 3.0mm cord,
250µm ribbon,
female, black, pack of 6
FUSEMPO-MM5-3-F-6 FDLFUSEMPO-MM5-3-F-6 Call to Order
MPO MM OM3/OM4 FUSEConnect,
MPO, MM50, 10G,
PC, 3.0mm cord,
250µm ribbon,
female, aqua, pack of 6
FUSEMPO-MM5L-3-F-6 FDLFUSEMPO-MM5L-3-F-6 Call to Order
MPO MM OM1 FUSEConnect,
MPO, MM62.5,
PC, 3.0mm cord,
250µm ribbon,
female, beige, pack of 6
FUSEMPO-MM6-3-F-6 FDLFUSEMPO-MM6-3-F-6 Call to Order
MPO SM OS1 FUSEConnect,
MPO, SM,
APC, 3.0mm cord,
250µm ribbon,
female, green, pack of 6
FUSEMPO-SMA-3-F-6 FDLFUSEMPO-SMA-3-F-6 Call to Order

 

Fiberdyne Labs carries Distributed Products in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Distributed Products:

AFL Distributed Products
- Fusion Splicers
- Fuse Connect-Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Connectors
- Optical Test Equipment
- OTDR Fiber Rings