Fiberdyne Labs Dispersion Compensation Modules

Dispersion Compensation Modules

    Introduction:
    Fiberdyne dispersion slope compensation module DCM can compensate the dispersion with optimized residual dispersion for standard single-mode fiber (G.652) in the C-band. The modules based on mature and reliable optical fiber technology with excellent performance for optical transmission system. The products are Telcordia GR-1221-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant.

Applications:
  • - SDH/SONET system
  • - DWDM system
  • - CATV system
  • - Features:
  •      - 100% slope compensation of G.652 fiber in C-band (Typical)
  •      - Low Polarization Mode Dispersion.

Features:
  • - Compensates standard single-mode optical fiber (G.652)
  • - Rack mount
  • - Compatible with C-Band DWDM optical channels
  • - Low end-to-end insertion loss
  • - Variety of compensation lengths, 20km to 120km
  • - Reliable, proven fiber based.
  • - Operating Temperature -5 + 70° C
  • - Storage Temperature -40 + 85° C

Specifications:
     PDF Version of web page Technical Data Sheet
     Technical Data Sheet Technical Data Sheet
     Sample Test Report FDCM120F Technical Data Sheet

Part Number Description Price
FDCM020F Fiber based Dispersion Compensation Module, 20 Km,
LC Connectors, C-Band, 1U Rack mount 19"x10"x1.75"
Call to Order
FDCM040F Fiber based Dispersion Compensation Module, 40 Km,
LC Connectors, C-Band, 1U Rack mount 19"x10"x1.75"
Call to Order
FDCM060F Fiber based Dispersion Compensation Module, 60 Km,
LC Connectors, C-Band, 1U Rack mount 19"x10"x1.75"
Call to Order
FDCM080F Fiber based Dispersion Compensation Module, 80 Km,
LC Connectors, C-Band, 1U Rack mount 19"x10"x1.75"
Call to Order
FDCM100F Fiber based Dispersion Compensation Module, 100 Km,
LC Connectors, C-Band, 1U Rack mount 19"x10"x1.75"
Call to Order
FDCM120F Fiber based Dispersion Compensation Module, 120 Km,
LC Connectors, C-Band, 1U Rack mount 19"x10"x1.75"
Call to Order


Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at